Our guiding principle is that our client’s success is our success. Choose us for exceptional understanding and outcome-focused services.
[…] Ancillary administration is initiated by filing a petition for ancillary administration with the Florida circuit court. In Florida, the petition must always be accompanied by authenticated copies of the foreign last will and testament, the petition for probate, and the order admitting the will to probate and appointing the personal representative for the estate. “Authenticated” in this case means that each copy of each document must have a court seal from the court where the document was filed, stating it is a certified or authenticated copy of the original document. According to §734.104 “if no petition is required as a prerequisite to the probate of a will in the jurisdiction where the will of the nonresident was probated, upon proof by affidavit or certificate that no petition is required, an authenticated copy of the will may be admitted to record without an authenticated copy of a petition for probate, and the order admitting the will to record in this state shall recite that no petition was required in the jurisdiction of original probate.”